Adjusting throttle cable slack?

Done a good mod that people might want to copy? Post it here - full step-by-step instructions and pix.

FAQs can go in here too
User avatar
RichUK
Two wheeled terror
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2016 5:46 pm
Location: England

Adjusting throttle cable slack?

Postby RichUK » Tue Mar 19, 2019 8:41 am

Last year my twist grip went tight and wasn't returning properly.

I removed it, cleaned and polished the bar under the throttle tube, probably adjusted the cable so there was just a little slack (I can't remember doing that but normally I would).

All seems to be ok...

I was browsing the web and read that TuneECU is necessary to adjust the throttle cable slack!?

If this is true can anyone explain why?

User avatar
No. 47
Master of the twisties
 
Posts: 3007
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 5:14 pm
Location: London and Kent

Re: Adjusting throttle cable slack?

Postby No. 47 » Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:23 am

From memory, closed throttle leaves flies slightly open at tckover - TuneECU fully closes flies for correct cable adjustment.
'08 ex-Battle race KTM Superduke 990 R No.47
'08 OE KTM Superduke 990 R
'01 Ducati 996S

User avatar
RichUK
Two wheeled terror
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2016 5:46 pm
Location: England

Re: Adjusting throttle cable slack?

Postby RichUK » Tue Mar 19, 2019 10:58 am

Ah, thanks for that.
So if the revs aren't hanging and I'm happy with how it feels is there any reason to do anything about it?

User avatar
No. 47
Master of the twisties
 
Posts: 3007
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 5:14 pm
Location: London and Kent

Re: Adjusting throttle cable slack?

Postby No. 47 » Tue Mar 19, 2019 11:23 am

I guess not - have adjusted throttle cable many times but not using Tune ECU.
'08 ex-Battle race KTM Superduke 990 R No.47
'08 OE KTM Superduke 990 R
'01 Ducati 996S


Return to How to do it!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests