Power commander questions

Done a good mod that people might want to copy? Post it here - full step-by-step instructions and pix.

FAQs can go in here too
User avatar
samba
Trackday hero
 
Posts: 2152
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 11:14 am
Location: Preston, UK

Power commander questions

Postby samba » Tue Mar 09, 2010 12:04 am

Just fitted my PCIII, and actually plugged in the quickshifter :lol:

I have a few questions....

1) I fitted this just now, tis a bit late to start the bike up let alone let it idle for a bit... do I need to do a 15min idle before riding to work tomorrow?!

2) How do you adjust the throttle position? The section on the PCIII user guide for the throttle bit doesn't work! When I plug in the pCIII (engine off) the software says my throttle is at 2% - presumably I want to reset that to 0%? I tried doing it to see if it was self explanatory but when I clicked on reset it said the difference between my open and closed values was below the recommended min.....
bbbbrrrrrmmmmmm......brrrmmmmmm.....nnnyyyyymmmmmmmmm

User avatar
Twisted Jester
Race ace
 
Posts: 4954
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 8:07 pm
Location: Maidstone, Kent. UK

Postby Twisted Jester » Tue Mar 09, 2010 12:30 am

I wouldn't worry about the throttle, mine seems to hover between 1&2% on the power commander.

One thing to think about, is the quickshifter utility enabled and set up on your power commander as you have to run a small piece of software to enable it and it needs to be set up.
Longest ride on one wheel, 8 miles....

....if only I could do it on my SD.

User avatar
samba
Trackday hero
 
Posts: 2152
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 11:14 am
Location: Preston, UK

Postby samba » Tue Mar 09, 2010 12:37 am

Twisted Jester wrote:I wouldn't worry about the throttle, mine seems to hover between 1&2% on the power commander.

One thing to think about, is the quickshifter utility enabled and set up on your power commander as you have to run a small piece of software to enable it and it needs to be set up.


I bought them together from a guy who'd ran them on his SDR, so I hope so.... I uploaded a new map but aside from that did nowt so hopefully the shifter will work! :D
bbbbrrrrrmmmmmm......brrrmmmmmm.....nnnyyyyymmmmmmmmm

User avatar
kuerbis
Two wheeled terror
 
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 4:26 pm
Location: Redondo Beach CA USA

Postby kuerbis » Tue Mar 09, 2010 12:38 am

Hello Samba ... After you hit reset you have to open the throttle all the way and release ( key on engine off ) and then Hit OK. You got the fault you got shows that the PC III saw no difference between open and closed throttle.That said sometimes even after reseting you will get a 1% to 2% open at idle. I was told this is normal ?? As far as the 15min idle session the PC III does not change any inputs to your engine control module , just outputs , so it should not be needed.


Kuerbis

User avatar
ktmguy
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6100
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 3:23 am
Location: Townsville Qld, Aussie.

Postby ktmguy » Tue Mar 09, 2010 7:02 am

When the bike is cold the trottle is 2% open. Let it warm up and you see the trottle closing.

Don't adjust it. it is spot on.
If you don't do anything stupid when young, you have nothing to smile about when old!


Image

User avatar
samba
Trackday hero
 
Posts: 2152
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 11:14 am
Location: Preston, UK

Postby samba » Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:07 am

Thanks for the above comments guys 


Right, successfully rode to work this morning, nothing seems amiss. It was a short (15min) ride in the cold so not ideal conditions to test out a mod so I can’t be 100%, but it didn’t really seem much of an improvement. Can’t say I noticed better fueling low down and at one point I even thought there was a new flat spot that I’d not felt before!

So maybe I need to try a few maps. I tried the 05-06 Akras with baffles in, stock base map map. I have Leo SBKs with baffles in, standard airbox, and the previous owner told me the bike hadn’t had the Akra map flashed on at a dealer. Maybe he was wrong? Either way, I can experiment with a few maps.

Anyway, I have to assume the PCIII is working and just needs a different map in the meantime before I can get it dyno mapped. Also when I arrived at work my pipes weren’t glowing red hot like they do 9 times out of 10 (sooo cool in the dark!) so I suspect it’s not so lean any more.

To summarise – PCIII – good, seems to work, map needs work.


Now! Onto the quickshifter…. I’ll point out to start that I’ve never tried clutchless shifting before so I’m not in a great position to comment on the subject.

I didn’t detect (though didn’t do specific tests) any cut in fueling when upshifting…. And when I tried shifting without a clutch (at >50% throttle, I think….) the gear shift just didn’t budge! I managed it once but that might not have been the QS, I’m not sure.



So, I don’t think the QS is working yet.

My first thoughts on the cause :

1) it’s a pull, not a push (original owner set it up on race shift?? – need to email him)
2) the quickshifter is broken
3) I’ve got it installed incorrectly. Will take pics later and post them up
4) I need to activate it/calibrate it. It’s a Cordona quickshifter – will the PCIII software talk to it?? I’m going to email them to ask, their website isn’t that useful….
bbbbrrrrrmmmmmm......brrrmmmmmm.....nnnyyyyymmmmmmmmm

User avatar
Twisted Jester
Race ace
 
Posts: 4954
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 8:07 pm
Location: Maidstone, Kent. UK

Postby Twisted Jester » Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:50 pm

As I said earlier, you have to make sure that the quickshifter utility is enabled on the PCIII, if it is not then it will not cut the ignition to enable you to shift.

Basically it works by sending a 5v signal to the PCIII which tells the PCIII to activate the quickshift function as per your defined settings.

According to the Cordona Literature it senses both push and pull linkages but what I've read doesn;t confirm if it can be changed manually or if it just always does both, which potentially may lead to stalling on downshifts based on some others experience of having the HM shifter in dual mode. It sounds like it's a fairly sealed unit so appears as if it's not switchable manually.

First thing you need to do is connect your laptop up to the PCIII and select the powercommander tools option, I can't remember exactly what the heading is for it but you should see a quickshifter setting option, it may be called Kill settings or shift settings

If you can't see this option then your PCIII is not set up with quickshifter functionality.

To enable it you need to download this software which is not advertised as a download on their website as they only supply it with their own quickshifters

http://www.powercommander.com/downloads ... Enable.zip

Once you've downloaded that, connect up to the PCIII and run it, you do not want/need to have the PCIII software running when you do this.

Once installed open up the PCIII software and you should now see the setting option in the powercommander tools drop down.

This will enable you to set the kill time in milliseconds and the lowest RPM it will function at.

65ms I believe is default for the kill time and is also what HM recommended to me to use, as the cordona is similar to the dynojet one I don't see why that would need to be any different for you initially but you can always play around once you have it running.

I think the PCIII defaults to 4000rpm for activation but HM suggested I set it at 2000rpm for their shifter at least.

I'd suggest try 2000 and work up from there if it's not working well for you.

If the quickshifter utility is already setup then I guess you need to start looking at the shifter itself
Longest ride on one wheel, 8 miles....

....if only I could do it on my SD.

User avatar
samba
Trackday hero
 
Posts: 2152
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 11:14 am
Location: Preston, UK

Postby samba » Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:20 pm

cheers for all that Jamie, much appreciated. If only I could go plug my work laptop into the PCIII, that's the annoying thing - I spend all day thinking about this but can't do anything about it till I get home!

went for a razz at lunch, I'm sure the Leos are popping and farting more than before :lol:

Also had a bit of a panic at some lights when my bike started smoking and smelling foul.... pulled over to check and it was some manure burning on the exhaust!! :lol: :lol:
bbbbrrrrrmmmmmm......brrrmmmmmm.....nnnyyyyymmmmmmmmm

User avatar
Twisted Jester
Race ace
 
Posts: 4954
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 8:07 pm
Location: Maidstone, Kent. UK

Postby Twisted Jester » Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:22 pm

samba wrote:cheers for all that Jamie, much appreciated. If only I could go plug my work laptop into the PCIII, that's the annoying thing - I spend all day thinking about this but can't do anything about it till I get home!

went for a razz at lunch, I'm sure the Leos are popping and farting more than before :lol:

Also had a bit of a panic at some lights when my bike started smoking and smelling foul.... pulled over to check and it was some manure burning on the exhaust!! :lol: :lol:


Where the hell were you riding :lol:

Or was that just a polite way of saying you shat yourself with the excitement :shock: :wink:
Longest ride on one wheel, 8 miles....

....if only I could do it on my SD.

User avatar
samba
Trackday hero
 
Posts: 2152
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 11:14 am
Location: Preston, UK

Postby samba » Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:44 pm

down a little B road that some tractor had left shit all over for about a mile!! :lol:
bbbbrrrrrmmmmmm......brrrmmmmmm.....nnnyyyyymmmmmmmmm

User avatar
Twisted Jester
Race ace
 
Posts: 4954
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 8:07 pm
Location: Maidstone, Kent. UK

Postby Twisted Jester » Tue Mar 09, 2010 4:02 pm

Nice!
Longest ride on one wheel, 8 miles....

....if only I could do it on my SD.

User avatar
bic_bicknell
moderator
 
Posts: 3840
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 7:11 am
Location: Bristol

Postby bic_bicknell » Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:01 pm

Reading through your thread guys...... this just confirms my worst nightmares about getting involved with ECU's, maps, electronics, combining incompatible software/hardware etc. etc.

Oh, in the old days motorbikes were mechanical things made out of bits of steel and aluminium and I understood how it all worked. I could take apart any piece of an unknown bike or mechanism, pull it apart into it's constituent parts, and understand it so when I put it together again I could DIY it in the future, or improve on it, or mend it when it broke.

So now, I try and keep up with the times. And I was sort of thinking about looking for a second hand quick shifter cos I like the idea of seeing what it's like, but now I just think - fook :cry: I don't know about all the above stuff Twisted Jester knows, I don't have a fooking PC even. (I have a Mackintosh which is non compatible for this kind of stuff).

I'm fooked.

I'll have to pay some specialist to do all my work for me at great cost and I'll be a redundant person who knows fook all and just rides the finished bike. I don't want that.

Am I just old and past it?
Past: Honda CB125J, Honda TL125, 1963 Triumph Tiger 90, Yamaha RD250, Kawasaki KH250, Kawasaki 400 S3, Kawasaki KH400, Kawasaki Z400J, Suzuki GS750, Suzuki GS1000, Ducati SS900 Superlight, KTM LC4 Supermoto, Honda VFR 800i, KTM Superduke '07.

User avatar
Colonel_Klinck
moderator
 
Posts: 10368
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 7:23 pm
Location: North London UK. The right side of the river!

Postby Colonel_Klinck » Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:30 pm

bic_bicknell wrote:, I don't have a fooking PC even. (I have a Mackintosh which is non compatible for this kind of stuff).

I'm fcuked.



Not if your Mac is Intel you aren't. You can install Windows on a partition and then use any PC app you need. I was just Apple for years but now use both happily. If you need a copy of Windows I can help you out there. Just download Boot Camp here http://support.apple.com/downloads/#macoscomponents
"They lie about marijuana. Tell you pot-smoking makes you unmotivated. Lie! When you're high, you can do everything you normally do, just as well. You just realise that it's not worth the f*cking effort. There is a difference."
The late Bill Hicks

User avatar
bic_bicknell
moderator
 
Posts: 3840
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 7:11 am
Location: Bristol

Postby bic_bicknell » Tue Mar 09, 2010 10:06 pm

SEE, THAT"S WHAT I MEAN!!!!! :evil:

I don't know!!! I have the latest version of MacBook and IBook through work but don't know anything about how they function. Snow Leopard is the opperating system, I somehow have managed to understand this. :lol:

Electronic boxes don't interest me in the slightest. :cry:
Past: Honda CB125J, Honda TL125, 1963 Triumph Tiger 90, Yamaha RD250, Kawasaki KH250, Kawasaki 400 S3, Kawasaki KH400, Kawasaki Z400J, Suzuki GS750, Suzuki GS1000, Ducati SS900 Superlight, KTM LC4 Supermoto, Honda VFR 800i, KTM Superduke '07.

User avatar
Twisted Jester
Race ace
 
Posts: 4954
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 8:07 pm
Location: Maidstone, Kent. UK

Postby Twisted Jester » Tue Mar 09, 2010 11:15 pm

No worries Bic, us techno junkies need guys like you who are experienced with the nuts and bolts and stuff, I'm not far from you and Klincky is even closer so if you need a hand sorting out your quickshifter or whatever else if it's something I know about then feel free to ask and come on over for a cuppa and we'll get it sorted. :wink:
Longest ride on one wheel, 8 miles....

....if only I could do it on my SD.

User avatar
ktmguy
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6100
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 3:23 am
Location: Townsville Qld, Aussie.

Postby ktmguy » Wed Mar 10, 2010 8:39 am

bic_bicknell wrote:SEE, THAT"S WHAT I MEAN!!!!! :evil:

I don't know!!! I have the latest version of MacBook and IBook through work but don't know anything about how they function. Snow Leopard is the opperating system, I somehow have managed to understand this. :lol:

Electronic boxes don't interest me in the slightest. :cry:


Yes, but how cool is it to whip out your e-book out of your back pack and hook it up to the PCIII and wideband commander and "make some adjustmends". 8)
I did it before and first the other riders had their jaw on the ground and when I made a smart remark I tought I was going to get beaten up.... :roll: :shock: :lol:
If you don't do anything stupid when young, you have nothing to smile about when old!


Image

User avatar
Colonel_Klinck
moderator
 
Posts: 10368
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 7:23 pm
Location: North London UK. The right side of the river!

Postby Colonel_Klinck » Wed Mar 10, 2010 5:51 pm

bic_bicknell wrote:SEE, THAT"S WHAT I MEAN!!!!! :evil:

I don't know!!! I have the latest version of MacBook and IBook through work but don't know anything about how they function. Snow Leopard is the opperating system, I somehow have managed to understand this. :lol:

Electronic boxes don't interest me in the slightest. :cry:


Well that Macbook is def Intel based and will happily have Windows installed on it. I don't have a laptop with Windows on it as my Mac is a 12" Powerbook and so won't take a Windows install. I have Windows on my personal custom built uber gaming PC :twisted: How to blow £1200 on gaming joy :lol: Although that was 2 years ago and so its all a bit old hat now :(

If you need a hand dude let me know because I can borrow a flat m8s laptop and pop round and sort it out for ya.
"They lie about marijuana. Tell you pot-smoking makes you unmotivated. Lie! When you're high, you can do everything you normally do, just as well. You just realise that it's not worth the f*cking effort. There is a difference."
The late Bill Hicks

User avatar
...BUZZ...
Stunt rider
 
Posts: 695
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 1:10 pm
Location: DIRTY SOUTH WALES

Postby ...BUZZ... » Wed Mar 10, 2010 6:14 pm

never seen the point of a quick shifter myself rode a few bikes with them fitted and they are cool but only good for pulling wheelies going through the gears...lol might be good for the track but for street ridng no point....you be better of with a strain gauge one from HM as these arew a peice of piss to set up and run with a pc3......
990 SUPER DUKE/GSXR 1000 K7 ABUSER

www.moto-pro.co.uk

User avatar
Twisted Jester
Race ace
 
Posts: 4954
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 8:07 pm
Location: Maidstone, Kent. UK

Postby Twisted Jester » Thu Mar 11, 2010 12:02 am

I've got the HM quickshifter, for track use of course, I'm more focussed on my track days these days and it was going cheap on ebay so I grabbed it while I had the chance, never really been top of my list of things to have.

It's a great piece of kit but the HM though is no different to set up on the PCIII as any other that connects to it, all that any of them do to interact with the PCIII is send a 5v signal to it, the rest is then handled by the dynojet software.

All of the steps I listed above for Samba to look into are what I had to do to enable my HM quickshifter on the PCIII, it's an easy process so long as you know what it is in the first place.

The HM shifter has its advantages in other areas outside of PCIII setup though, with no moving parts to go wrong or fall apart, also giving a totally std feel to the linkage in use and the ability to set it up to activate for push, pull or both directions with just a simple change to the settings on the little control unit. It's slim design is also good as some bikes won't fit a dynojet or cordona style shifter cause of limited space.

There are loads of other things it does on its own if not being used as a PCIII setup but I'm not going to bother going into that as we're talking about powercommander quickshifters.
Longest ride on one wheel, 8 miles....

....if only I could do it on my SD.

User avatar
samba
Trackday hero
 
Posts: 2152
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 11:14 am
Location: Preston, UK

Postby samba » Thu Mar 11, 2010 2:12 pm

ok, I got the PCIII hooked back up to my laptop yesterday after work.

Shoved in the Leo vince slipons, stock base map, no baffles map. I have baffles in but figured I'd rather have the map too rich than too lean.

Immediately I noticed the flat spot has gone that I first had, and there's less popping and farting but still a fair amount. My zorst also still glows red hot after a ride.... is that ok or am I still too lean? do they all do it?!

Might try the PCIII map that assumes you have the akra map already, in case the previous owner was wrong about that one...



Also, went and checked and it DID have the quickshifter option enabled. It lets me change the activation RPM and killtime.... I changed them both a little but the QS still isn't working....

Might try flipping it round, see if that does anything!
bbbbrrrrrmmmmmm......brrrmmmmmm.....nnnyyyyymmmmmmmmm

User avatar
Superdan
Thunder pumpkin rider
 
Posts: 6164
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 1:58 pm
Location: North Lincs UK

Postby Superdan » Thu Mar 11, 2010 2:14 pm

Does it not say on the shifter PUSH or PULL ?

User avatar
Twisted Jester
Race ace
 
Posts: 4954
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 8:07 pm
Location: Maidstone, Kent. UK

Postby Twisted Jester » Thu Mar 11, 2010 2:25 pm

samba wrote:ok, I got the PCIII hooked back up to my laptop yesterday after work.

Shoved in the Leo vince slipons, stock base map, no baffles map. I have baffles in but figured I'd rather have the map too rich than too lean.

Immediately I noticed the flat spot has gone that I first had, and there's less popping and farting but still a fair amount. My zorst also still glows red hot after a ride.... is that ok or am I still too lean? do they all do it?!

Might try the PCIII map that assumes you have the akra map already, in case the previous owner was wrong about that one...



Also, went and checked and it DID have the quickshifter option enabled. It lets me change the activation RPM and killtime.... I changed them both a little but the QS still isn't working....

Might try flipping it round, see if that does anything!


Not sure about exhaust glowing or whether thats a symptom of anything but I'm sure Klincky has put up a pic in the past of his exhaust glowing afeter a ride and his is custom mapped so spot on fuelling.

Can't say I ever really looked at mine to notice.

As for flipping the shifter around that would make no difference as it'l still be pushing or pulling it the same way as if it was the other way round.

Try downshifting while keeping the throttle on at a lower rev but higher than your activation RPM and see if that does anything
Longest ride on one wheel, 8 miles....

....if only I could do it on my SD.

User avatar
Twisted Jester
Race ace
 
Posts: 4954
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 8:07 pm
Location: Maidstone, Kent. UK

Postby Twisted Jester » Thu Mar 11, 2010 2:25 pm

Superdan wrote:Does it not say on the shifter PUSH or PULL ?


Cordona website states it can do both but doesn't say if you have to set it or if it just always does both.
Longest ride on one wheel, 8 miles....

....if only I could do it on my SD.

User avatar
Twisted Jester
Race ace
 
Posts: 4954
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 8:07 pm
Location: Maidstone, Kent. UK

Postby Twisted Jester » Thu Mar 11, 2010 2:31 pm

If downshifting doesn't show anything then I guess the next thing to do is to use a multimeter to confirm whether or not it's sending a 5v signal to the PCIII on activation
Longest ride on one wheel, 8 miles....

....if only I could do it on my SD.

User avatar
samba
Trackday hero
 
Posts: 2152
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 11:14 am
Location: Preston, UK

Postby samba » Thu Mar 11, 2010 2:37 pm

bah....wasn't even sure I wanted to fit the quickshifter but I can't sell it now that I'm not sure it works!! :lol:


cheers for the input guys
bbbbrrrrrmmmmmm......brrrmmmmmm.....nnnyyyyymmmmmmmmm

Next

Return to How to do it!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest